Cedarwood, Atlas – Cedrus atlantica
Method of Extraction: The saw dust or stumps of the trees
Description: Sweet, dry woody. Yellowish to orange colour.
Suggested uses: One of the more masculine of essential oils, Cedarwood is popularly used in toiletries for men. For a light, aftershave facial oil add 1 drop of Cedarwood, 2 drops of Patchouli and 2 drops of Bergamot to 15ml of Jojoba oil. To help improve the condition of the scalp and encourage healthy hair, add 3 drops each of Cedarwood and Rosemary to 10ml of Coconut oil (or 5ml Coconut and 5ml Wheatgerm for very dry hair) and massage thoroughly into the scalp. Leave for as long as possible before shampooing out. Cedarwood’s anti-septic, deodorising and insect-repellent properties make it a very useful oil for burning or diffusing. Try blending with any of the citrus oils.
This oil is entirely different from Virginian or Texan Cedarwoods. It comes from the Pine family, as opposed to the Cypress family, and is both chemically and olfactory distinct. It is thought to be related to the Lebanon Cedars of the Eastern Mediterranean. The oil is distilled from the sawdust or stumps of trees, which grow abundantly in the Atlas Mountains of Morocco.
Did you know?
The incense of cedarwood is still used in temples in Tibet, and is part of their traditional medicine. Specific Safety Advice As with Virginian Cedarwood, this oil should be used in moderation, never be used during pregnancy and it may cause skin irritation in those with sensitive skin.