Country of Origin: Phillippines
Botanical Name: Cocos Nucifera
Coconut oil is softening, soothing and nourishing for the face, scalp and hair. It is a light oil that is easily absorbed into the skin. Particularly good for people with dry skin and often used in lip balms and hair products.
Coconut is non-greasy and readily absorbed by the skin making it invaluable for skin and hair care as it is softening, soothing and nourishing.
It provides a high slip when used in body massage and is particularly good when massaging people with lots of body hair as they tend to absorb more oil quickly!