Quick Links
15% Off
Absolute Aromas - Frankincense ( 10ml )

Frankincense ( 10ml )

RRP£12.50
(15%) OFF
£10.62
Quantity:

We dispatch your goods within 1 to 2 working days on receiving your order. Please allow up to 7 working days to receive your parcel. This is due to heavy demand and the current circumstances regarding the coronavirus in the UK.

Free UK Delivery on orders over £20

Country of Origin: Somalia

Botanical Name: Boswellia Carterii

Frankincense has a resinous, woody aroma and is considered by many diverse cultures as the most spiritual and prized of all essential oils. Its classic use is for prayer or meditation as well as in skincare preparations and was frequently used in the embalming process by the Egyptians. It has a wonderful ability to still the mind.

For a luxurious, nourishing facial moisturiser, blend 2 drops of Frankincense with 1 drop of Rose (preferably Otto) in 10ml of Evening Primrose or Borage oil and apply sparingly.

To help quiet the mind after a hectic day in the office place 2 drops of Frankincense and 2 drops of Bergamot in a burner or diffuser. Alternatively blend the same oils in a teaspoon of Peach Kernel oil and add the blend to a warm bath.

Main Theraputic Properties: Antibacterial, Analgesic, Antispasmodic, Calmative, Immune tonic.

Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses.

Did you know: Egyptian women used to paint their eyelids with the charred gum, it produced a black powder called Kohl, much like eyeliner that we use today.

Chakra: Base & Crown

Chinese Element: Earth (& Metal)

Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the gum resin.

The Frankincense, or Olibanum, is a small tree which grows to a height of up to 7 meters. It has narrow leaves and pale pink or white flowers.

The East African origin refers mainly to Somalian resin, but some of it also comes out of Kenya. Olibanum comes from the bark of the boswellia species, which is prompted to exude resin when incisions are made in the bark. This oil is distilled in France from top quality resin. European distillation allows better control over production than oils distilled at source.

We acknowledge that all trademarks, logos, product images and information belong to their respective owners.
Registered office: The Good Life, 207 High Street, Sutton, Surrey, SM1 1JU. Registered in England. Company No. 05637049. Registered VAT No. 888 1663 70.