Cold pressed oil from Neem fruit and seeds
~ Cold pressed oil
~ From Neem fruit and seeds
~ Not tested on animals
Our Neem oil is cold pressed from the fruit and seeds of the Neem tree (Azadirachta indica). It contains compounds known as triglycerides and triterpenoids.
Neem Oil Blend is not used in cooking, but has a long history of use in Ayurvedic medicine for a wide variety of conditions, from the treatment of leprosy, malaria, TB, as a contraceptive, as well as more mundane conditions such as acne.
The main use of Neem oil today, however, is in cosmetics such as soaps, creams, hair lotions and oils, as well as an insect repellent.
Neem oil has been supported as an organic or biological pesticide, especially in the organic farming industry. The oil is generally reddish in colour and has a strong odour arising from the active ingredient known as azadirachtin.
Knowledge of the virtues of the Neem tree is deeply embedded in Indian culture. Preparations of Neem leaves, seeds and oil were traditionally made for their distinct health promoting and protective properties. For nail and skin care. Contains Cold Pressed Neem Oil.