Quick Links
15% Off
A Vogel - St. John’s Wort Skin Care Oil (100ml)

St. John’s Wort Skin Care Oil (100ml)

RRP£9.25
(15%) OFF
£7.86
Quantity:

We dispatch your goods within 1 to 2 working days on receiving your order. Please allow up to 7 working days to receive your parcel. This is due to heavy demand and the current circumstances regarding the coronavirus in the UK.

Free UK Delivery on orders over £20

 

To help maintain healthy skin exposed to the environment

 

~  Soothing to the skin

~  Freshly harvested, organically grown St. John’s wort infused in sunflower oil

~  Fresh herb extract

~  May be used for: shingles/chickenpox, sciatica and other nerve pain e.g. neuralgia, and for healing of minor burns

 

St. John’s wort is a popular plant used in healthcare in many parts of the world. Not many know however that the extract obtained from it can be used for skincare.

 

St. John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum) is a perennial plant indigenous to Europe. It is named for its tendency to flower and be harvested around the 24th of June which is St. John’s day. Traditionally the plant was used to ward off evil – it was hung over religious icons round the house on St. John’s day.

Whilst the St. John’s wort plant is seen by many as beautiful and graces many ornamental gardens, it is also viewed as a noxious weed that is toxic in pasture land in many countries where it has been introduced.

 

Suitable for all skin types. Use as a moisturiser to soothe and protect dry skin and to help reduce the appearance of signs of ageing such as wrinkles. Can be used on wet skin after bathing or showering to help seal in moisture.

 

A Vogel St. John's Wort Oil is a plant which is best known for its use as a mood enhancer. Not many know however, that the oil also has benefits as a remedy in those who have rough, dry or damaged skin.

 

Benefits and Features of A Vogel St.John's Wort Oil:

 

~  Helps soothe and repair damaged skin.

~  Cold pressed oil.

~  From organically grown St. John's wort buds.

~  Fresh herb extract.

 

St John’s wort is greatly cherished for its therapeutic benefits. The oil is used to make the lesser known topical remedy of St. John’s wort Oil. Through painstaking research and cultivation, our gardeners identified a species of Hypericum high in active agents and resistant to disease. The oil is made from hand picked buds after the plant has finished flowering.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amount: 100ml

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hypericum perforatum and Helianthus annus (Sunflower Oil).

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apply sparingly to the affected area.

 

For external use only. Avoid sunlight after application. Please seek medical advice if pregnant.

 

 

 

 

 

We acknowledge that all trademarks, logos, product images and information belong to their respective owners.
Registered office: The Good Life, 207 High Street, Sutton, Surrey, SM1 1JU. Registered in England. Company No. 05637049. Registered VAT No. 888 1663 70.